I thought I'd fill you in on what I thought was the cream of the crop last year. 11 albums that you might actually enjoy.
11. Birchville Cat Motel with Anla Courtis - "Three Sparkling Echoes"
Intense and delightful. Gentle with so much activity.
MPEG Stream: "First Sparkling Echo"
10. The Shins - "Wincing The Night Away"
Overlooked; these songs are dense and memorable in strange ways.
MPEG Stream: "Australia"
9. Radiohead - "In Rainbows"
Adult version of Radiohead turns out to be pretty darn remarkable.
MPEG Stream: "Bodysnatchers"
8. Machinefabriek - "Slaapzucht"
Collection of rarities is an evening delight of subtle sound.
MPEG Stream: "Slaapdronken"
7. Holy Fuck - Holy Fuck LP
You want to dance and rock? Nothing better out there.
MPEG Stream: "Lovely Allen"
6. The Arcade Fire - "Neon Bible"
What’s not to like? Some of the best rock anthems of this short century.
MPEG Stream: "Keep The Car Running"
5. Stars Of The Lid - "And Their Refinement Of The Decline"
Breathing ocean of classical instruments. Sleep record of the year.
MPEG Stream: "Articulate Silences Part 1"
4. Grails - "Burning Off Impurities"
Poignant eastern sounds, western sensibilities. Powerful melodies, magical results.
MPEG Stream: "Soft Temple"
3. Iron and Wine - "The Shepherd's Dog"
With a full band this songwriter gets better with every record. So good.
MPEG Stream: "Pagan Angel And A Borrowed Car"
2. Panda Bear - "Person Pitch"
You know you love it the first time you hear it.
MPEG Stream: "Comfy In Nautica"
1. Battles - "Mirrored"
Most adventurous thing I heard all year. Unbelievable talents and hooks.
MPEG Stream: "Race: In"
Tuesday, April 8, 2008
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment